Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

I had surgery with my private health insurance done on an injury that I'm in the process of suing for a workers compensation case from my employer. Can my private insurance sue me for any money I receive from a settlement in the workers compensation case.

Asked on 12/02/10, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Chris Carpenter Chesley Kroon Chambers and Harvey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can sue you. You should notify them of your workers compensation case. You should have a lawyer with this process. You will most likely maximize your benefits with a lawyer. Feel free to call me for a free consultation at 507 625 3000.

Chris Carpenter

Read more
Answered on 12/07/10, 3:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now