Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi

I was arrested for DUI other- Marijuana. I did reek and said I had nursed my pipe, but no Miranda Rights were given and no sobriety or blood test was given. Do I have a chance of getting out of this?

Asked on 3/03/12, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DUI means driving under the influence. So the officer would have to show your driving was influenced by marijuana. Since you were stopped, it is probable that your driving was abnormal. However, the government has to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt in order to obtain a conviction. So there is a chance, but it will depend on the reliability and sufficiency of the government's proof and any proof you can provide to rebut its case..

Read more
Answered on 3/08/12, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now