Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Mississippi

Under what circumstances is repayment of repatriaton loans issued by the US State Department waived? I am not yet in default, but have been unable to find employment since being repatriated back to the US. I am almost certain I will not be able to repay the loan in time.

Asked on 6/27/13, 9:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The department of health and human services has wide discretion on repatriation loan waivers and deferments. When you apply for the waiver, ask HHS to defer repayment of the loan until its evaluation of your waiver request is complete.

Read more
7/02/13, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now