Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

child support vs visitation

My husband is not being allowed to see his children by the ex-wife because she claims he owes her money for ''extra-curricular activities''. Please define extra curricular. We feel like it is the fees for the sports the boys play..she wants him to pay for shoes, bats, balls, etc... Who is right and what do we do. We are talking about almost $700.

Asked on 5/30/07, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary Milek Milek Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support vs visitation

Your husband must follow the divorce decree. He is not required to pay for “extra curricular” expenses unless directed to do so by the final decree or subsequent modifications. Also, even if he was required to pay for such expenses (which I doubt), that still does not give the ex the right to withhold visitation. She is in contempt of court and I suggest you speak to a local family law attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/07, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now