Legal Question in Traffic Law in Mississippi

My question involves traffic court in the State of: Mississippi

Had a trail date today. The cop didn't show up. Most of the time, the case is dismissed and defendant wins, but the judge granted the prosecutor's request for continence.

I sent both the police officer and the prosecutor letters of discovery a month ago and have not received anything back. I stated this to the judge, and he ignored it. I than stated I have a right to this information and need it in order to build my defense. The judge very rudely said "no you don't, it's just a radar detector and turning fork" and literally got up and walked out.

What to do?

The prosecutor said some of the things I asked for were absurd. (here is the letter outline I used: http://tipmra.com/new_tipmra/Speedin..._Discovery.htm). Sure some may be "too much", but the very least the cop or whoever could reply back with his notes and the radar detector model and when it was calibrated. Neither the cop or prosecutor sent me ANYTHING. And the judge here thinks that is fine. I am not expecting a response back from my discovery.

Can I have the case dismissed for not responding to my discovery request and/or attempting to hide info?

Even though the judge thinks its fine if they don't respond and that I don't need a response, what do I do if the judge is not willingly to throw it out and not granting me my right to receive the information I stated?

Asked on 5/22/13, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stacy Pepper Pepper & Odom, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe you should hire an attorney, and I know the attorney fees will be more than it cost to pay the tickets probably, but unfortunately this happens all the time.

What county was it in and what court, justice or municipal?

Read more
5/22/13, 3:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now