Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

In Forrest County, Mississippi; can the heir(s) of a will sue the executor of the will in Small Claims Court for fraudantly failing to identify items that should properly be listed on the Inventory of Residual Personal Property that is common to be shared by all heirs?

Asked on 4/18/13, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. Mississippi observes the doctrine of primary jurisdiction. As such, you would probably need to bring that claim in the chancery court where the will is being probated.

Read more
7/14/13, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now