Legal Question in Workers Comp in Mississippi

Injury on job due to company negligence.

Injury due to company negligence. Am recieving worker comp benefits. Still under doctors care and recieving work conditioning therapy. Is there a legal ground for lawsuit for negligence? What happens if I cannot return to the same job or if I cannot return at all?

Asked on 2/09/05, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Austin Nimocks Austin R. Nimocks & Associates, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injury on job due to company negligence.

No, no lawsuit against company for negligence. On the job injuries fall into the no-fault workers' compensation system. It doesn't matter whose fault it is (yours or companys). Either way, you're covered. However, you can only go through the workers' compensation system and can't sue your employer directly.

If you can't return to the same job (only because a doctor says you can't - your opinion doesn't matter), then you have a claim for permanent disability benefits. It's impossible to tell you how much at this juncture because that is based on several other factors and circumstances that are (a) presently unknown to me, (b) unique to just your case, and (c) too much to put into a typewritten answer. You should seek a consult with a workers' compensation area.

Read more
2/09/05, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now