Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I'm in a C-corp business with two other partners. One partner is under performing and we would like to remove him. I've heard that we can do that as long as we don't take his shares. Is that correct?

Asked on 7/21/13, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not "in a C corp with two other partners". Legally, "partners" refers to a sepate form of business organization. Your question does not state whether you are a shareholder, officer, or director. Nor does it tell us the status of the other people involved. Nor does it refer to your Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, or other important legal documents. You need to consult with an attorney and review the pertinent documents. If you are in my geographical area, you may contact me for a free telephone consultation. I have been organizing and representing corporations for the last thirt-five years.

Read more
7/22/13, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now