Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

Our grandson, 14 years old, made many calls to a phone sex number without our knowledge. We do not have custody of him nor are we guardians. We simply have power of attorney. His mother is incarcerated. The bill are for calls made since the end of January 2013 up until the end of May. We didn't receive any bills until May 23 and then another on Jun 3. By that time the bill is up to $624.00. The phone sex service is billing to us as we own the phone. We live in Missouri. Is this bill legally collectible, i.e. are we responsible / required to pay this?

Asked on 6/20/13, 3:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be liable, as long as you allowed him to use the phone. But, you should take this matter to the Missouri Attorney General's office. They may be able to assist you in getting the bill erased, as there could be no authority from a 14 year old to engage in sexual behavior over the public air waves, or utilities. You might hire an attorney, in your area, to write to the creditor on your behalf.

Good luck

Read more
6/20/13, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now