Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

Hello, I got a call from collection agency that said my debt for and old payday loan had been sold to them. I had lost my job, house and spouse IN 2010 AND Was unable to pay $250.00 loan back. Now they are telling me that they are going to have a warrant drawn up and I will be arrested. I just got out of school and am working trying to get back on my feet to support my kids. Can this really be done???

Asked on 9/09/13, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Report the number that called you, and any personal or company (collection agency) names they used to the attorney general"s office. What happened was unlawful. Judges don't issue arrest warrants for past due civil debts. But, they might, if you fail to appear for a show cause hearing. You need to hire an attorney to handle future communications from this collector.

Good luck

Read more
9/09/13, 7:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now