Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

concerns of police charges

I was pulled over by the police the other day, they found paraphanailia(?) in my coat pocket and placed me under arrest. Searched my car and found over 35 grams of marijuana, talked to me about my consequences and asked me some questions, then read me my rights, then they unhandcuffed me so I could smoke a cigarette, told me if I consented to the search of my house that I could go home tonight and I was never under arrest. They issued no tickets or charges. It's been almost 48 hours and nothing has been done. Do I still have anything to worry about? Thanks.

Asked on 11/08/03, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: concerns of police charges

The answer to your question is a resounding YES, YOU STILL HAVE SOMETHING TO WORRY ABOUT!!! Possession of over 35 grams is a Felony in the state of Missouri. It is extremely unlikely that the law enforcement authorities are simply going to look the other way on a Felony drug charge. They have probably turned the evidence over to the police lab or an independent lab for analysis which might take a little time. Also, you did not mention whether or not they found anything at your house. Anyway, my advice to you is for you to start getting your money together to hire the best criminal defense attorney you can afford as soon as possible and definitely before you are arrested and charged with any crimes. You have already made some mistakes which will hurt you and you need to get and follow good legal advice from this point on. If you are in the Eastern part of the state you may call me for a free telphone consultation at 314-727-2822. I have handled hundreds of such cases in the twenty five years I have been practicing law. Or, if you are in the Western part of the state I might be able to refer you to a competent attorney in your area.

Read more
11/09/03, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now