Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

If your license is revoked for a DWI what jurisdiction would handle that? Would it be where you were stopped for the violation or where you live?

Asked on 10/03/13, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to deal with a suspension, you would be in the state that suspended you, which is likely where the DWI occurred. If you live in another state, your license there may not be suspended there. If it is, you would still have to deal with the state where it happened.

Good luck

Read more
10/03/13, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now