Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

what is FC paternity suit in missouri? I'm in Pa and asked for child support. I don't understand what they want me to do. He is asking for court costs and lawyer costs and I don't even have a lawyer. My child has resided with me for 14 years.

Asked on 12/02/10, 7:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest that yo uconsult with an attorney here in Missouri and more specifically in the county where the paternity suit has been filed. The attorney will need to reveiw any pleadings that have been filed or served upon you, and then should be able to give you some specific advice on what you should do.

Read more
12/07/10, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now