Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

A friends' 14 yr old grandson was operating my UTV and wrecked it causing $2600 in damage. His mother was present at the time. Would the parent be liable for the damage caused by her son?

Asked on 11/04/13, 10:13 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The parent might be responsible for your damages, and you might be liable for any injuries he suffered. The facts determine liability. You probably can't provide enough facts here, to determine likely liability. Therefore, you should consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area.

Good luck

Read more
11/05/13, 3:43 am
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly, if he was negligent

Read more
11/05/13, 8:29 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The parent can be held liable up to the statutory limit. Consult with an attorney!

Read more
11/05/13, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now