Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

"Case Closed, all pleadings scanned and linked to this docket code ". What does this mean in regards to a past eviction on case net?

Asked on 6/20/13, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It basically means that the Court may shred the paper file, and refer only to the electronic scans for any future use. The case ( and probably the documents) are still searchable online, but it may be difficult or impossible to see the original paper pleadings and attachments. The Court does not predict any new pleadings to come from either party, so it is clearing its storage space. Many Circuits are switching to online pleading, commonly called "E-filing." I Case Closed, does not automatically invalidate any judgment or judgment debt, but those things might otherwise be satisfied.

Good luck

Read more
6/20/13, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now