Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

Can a landlord charge a tenant for damages smoking caused in his property. Smoking was not prohibited in property

Asked on 4/24/13, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Damage is damage. Cooking is probably not prohibited either, but food stains could be charged damage. The hard thing for a landlord if to prove that smoking caused damage. The fact that someone smoked, is not in itself proof that it caused damage.

Good luck

Read more
4/25/13, 5:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now