Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

I am living in a mobile unit that we have a verble lease that states we are under ayear contract. We have paid rent on time and have not broken any of the rules set. The landlord just stated after 7 months of renting the unit that it was just sold, and that we hate 30 days to vacate. What rights do we have in this situation?

Asked on 2/01/10, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

very few. A verbal lease is not worth the paper it's written on (sorry, that's an old lawyer joke). The fact is that if the property has sold, and the lease is not written you could probably be evicted in as little as ten days. I would suggest you find another place. If you want to fight this, you could certainly see a local attorney, but my guess is that he would tell you pretty much the same thing.

Read more
2/09/10, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now