Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Missouri

Can you suspend an employee if you find out from public record that they have been charged for a felony. The position they hold involves being in contact with other's personal belongings.

Asked on 9/12/13, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Missouri is an at will employment state. Neither the employee or employer are required to continue the employment relationship. So, unless they are doing it fir s prohibited reason (race, age, gender. Etc.) an employer can suspend an employees work, under the facts you described.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now