Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

What are the risks of not purchasing insurance for a little leaque football organization? The parents have signed waivers, but I was told that waivers don't hold up in court if a kid is seriously injured. Who would be liable? the person organizing the group, the coach, anybody?

Asked on 9/25/13, 10:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anybody involved could be the defendant in a case brought by an injured party. A fervently drafted waiver (most taken off the internet or photocopied from other leagues aren't) can be effecTive to protect most coaches and administrators from some cases. It would be financially risky to operate a children's sports league without insurance. You could become bankrupt.

Good luck

Read more
9/26/13, 7:25 pm
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is absolutely correct. Minor children have very little comparative fault and a catastrophic injury could result in a very large judgment against various allegedly, negligent parties.

Read more
9/27/13, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now