Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

If I am landlocked in Missouri do the owners of the land have to give me access

Asked on 7/16/13, 11:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have an absolute right to an easement to the nearest road.

If the adjoining landowners will not grant one to you voluntarily, you will have to file a lawsuit with the court which will grant the easement to you.

I hope this helps.

Scott@Montgomerylaw.org

417 889 4766

Read more
7/16/13, 11:51 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The above answer is correct. Consult with an attorney in your area.

Read more
7/16/13, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now