Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nevada

Hi, I have a High School Checking account

My father is the Owner of the account, but the name on the credit card appears with mine.

Recently they're was a hold put on his account by a court order.

My money was put on hold as well

Can I recover that money?

What can I do ?

Asked on 9/24/13, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am assuming your father had a court judgment placed against him. It would have helped to know if this is the case or whether your father recently filed for bankruptcy. The court (and possibly the bank as well) has forms that you can fill out to claim that this property is exempt from your father's debts if the money is yours, and not his.

Read more
9/24/13, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now