Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nevada

I filed 5 years ago for a chapter 13 in Nevada and was discharged in November 2012. Am I qualified to file another Chapter 13

Asked on 8/10/13, 3:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes, you are qualified to file another Chapter 13 & obtain a discharge of debts since it has been more than four years since you filed your previous Chapter 13. BTW, there is no time bar to filing a Chapter 13, but for someone who filed a Chapter 13 less than 4 years before, there would be no discharge.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now