Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

Can a car delaership tell you to bring back the car and pick another one after drving that car for over 3 weeks

Asked on 11/13/12, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends. More facts would be needed in order to provide a more complete assessment. For example, which car did you contract to purchase? Is the VIN stated in the contract? Did you obtain the wrong car as the result of a mistake? Ultimately, a court will look to each party's intent when making the agreement for you to exchange payment for a certain car.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/12, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now