Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Can an attorney act on a contingency basis to collect on money judgements

Asked on 7/26/13, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In almost all instances yes. For a run-down of the law applicable to that question see: "Family Law and Contingency Fees; Time to Reconsider? (Nevada Lawyer, March, 2007)" posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/published-works/.

Read more
7/27/13, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now