Legal Question in Immigration Law in Nevada

Is there a way my husband can help me become legal how long do we have to be married before i can but in my application an he was born in mexico but is legal here

Asked on 8/30/13, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no waiting period required. Once you are married the application may be filed. There may be other issues to review and consider, however. I suggest you do consult with an attorney prior to filing.

Read more
8/30/13, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now