Legal Question in Employment Law in Nevada

How do I know if I'm supposed to get paid a prevailing wage?

I am a glazier and the company I work for had me do some upgrades on a prison but wouldn't tell me what my wages would be so when my pay check came in I was paid my regular hourly rate, how do I know if I should have been paid a prevailing wage?

Asked on 8/23/08, 3:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leon Greenberg Leon Greenberg Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I know if I'm supposed to get paid a prevailing wage?

From the information you have provided it would appear that you are entitled to the prevailing (typically union rate) wage. I cannot give a "blind" and firm legal opinion, but it is difficult for me to imagine that some additional facts exist besides what you have stated that would allow the employer to pay you less than the prevailing wage. You can visit my website prevailingwagelaw dot com or send me an email or call, your situation is of interest to me (no obligation or cost to you & confidential) as I have collected significant wages for workers in your sort of situation in the past.

Read more
8/25/08, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now