Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

I was offered a job at a major university. Turned in my resignation with my current employer giving my two weeks notice. I received papers from new job accepting employment, signed and returned them. The Friday before I was to start my new job...they called and said budget cuts can't go through with hiring me. I already left my other job. I didn't get anything in writing stating I don't have a job, just the phone call. Do I have any legal recourse? Should I go to the new job on Monday? This just happened today! i also received the letter from my old job accepting my resignation.

Asked on 1/28/11, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Garrett Benner Benner & Piperato
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is yes, you do have legal recourse. I would be happy to speak with you about this matter over the telephone. This is textbook breach of contract. Please call my office when you get a chance. 610-867-3900. I look forward to hearing from you.

Sincerely,

Garrett Benner

Read more
1/28/11, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now