Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Can one change their plea on sentencing date in new jersey

Asked on 2/17/12, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It can be done, but it is very difficult because the way that a guilty plea is normally taken is designed in ensure that the guilty plea is not subject to attack. I would need to know the specifics of the reasons for wanting to take back the guilty plea. Call me if you like.

Read more
2/17/12, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now