Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I was given a summons by a detective for NJS 2C:33-4A...

I had argument with a girl on the computer/facebook..She went to the police..They came to my home and told me just not to contact her anymore..Well she went on facebook and was telling everybody what happened and that she had the police come to my house etc..

When my sister called me to ask me what was going with her, i said you heard about this too ?? I sent the girl a one line sentence text, I said ''you're starting this crap again'' maybe i will go to the police now''

A judge said there was probably cause for issuance of complaint/summons...

I didnt swear at her, threaten her or anything...I basically just wanted to put her on notice that i might go to the police if she didn't stop...

Is that really probable cause for harassment ??

Asked on 9/10/13, 7:39 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police told you not to contact her, but you did. Call me.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 3:29 am
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The judge may force you to get a lawyer since you are facing potential jail time so call me to discuss. I have an office in Clifton. 732/773/2768

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 5:41 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There can possibly be made a case for harassment against you. Snce this is a type of criminal chare I would advise you to retain an attorney to help you. Please contact my office to discuss your case in more detail. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now