Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

Earlier this month my neighbor followed me to the bus stop yelling obscenities. When i got home that day i filed harassment charges on her. A week later when she got the summons she filed harassment charges for the same day. In her statement she said i yelled racial slurs at her. She has told multiple people she lied. I know i can file charges for filing a false police report. My question is can i go a after her for defamation of character.

Asked on 8/25/13, 7:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to discuss all of this with a lawyer. As her or she will tell you, you have no real damages. You need to worry about defending the charges against you. Call me at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 7:55 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now