Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

My EAD has expired 2 days ago and I will be applying for a renewal tomorrow. Can I work till the renewed doc arrives? Also, how long does it take to get a renewed EAD after sending the application? My I-94 is valid till 2016. I primarily work as a freelancer. Thanks.

Asked on 5/08/13, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not supposed to work without a valid EAD. However, the law allows you work after your I-765 has been pending over 90 days.

You can check processing times for your I-765 at the USCIS website: www.uscis.gov. Click on the "processing times" link, or check your case status by clicking on that link & entering your case number.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 9:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now