Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Jersey

I have POA over my brother with mental problems. My family were all present at the lawyers office and all agreed to my acting as such and have been for over 5 years.Legal and straight. Although my mother maintains his bookkeeping. I have been left in the dark lately. Something is going on.

He lives with my 90 year old mother and brother. He has had this problem for his entire life. Lately they have been telling him things and went to a lawyer to change his POA without my knowledge. I am there to protect his interest. Is this legal? Shouldn't I have been there . I plan to object to this move. Do I have a leg to stand on?

Asked on 10/02/13, 6:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to come see me right away. This sounds completely wrong.

If you have Power of Attorney then you have some ability to protect him.

You need to know what the law is and how it applies to your situation.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now