Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

During Hurricane Sandy, my neighbor's tree snapped and it is "hanging" over into my yard leaning into a significantly smaller tree and hanging over a fence with another neighbor's yard. The trunk is in my yard. I am afrain since it is "hung up" in another tree and fence that some further damage may be forthcoming. Is it solely my responsibility to pay to have this removed even though the tree spans 3 different properties and originated in only one, and will I be held responsible if further damage ensues?

My homeowner's does not pay for tree removal and FEMA has been sending me on a wild goose chase.

Asked on 11/15/12, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Savyon Grant Law Office of Savy Grant
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should really have a lawyer review your policy. Your insurance may cover wind damage.

The tree maybe related to wind damage. There are many different sections in your policy where you may actually have coverage.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now