Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

hi i have a question about a tax lien on my condo by the city for unpaid water sewage bill i pay a manitence fee for my condo which inturn suppose to pay my water bill the condo assoc hasn't paid the bill now i get a tax lien by the city what are my rights if the asssoc doesn't pay the bill they are telling me there having finacial problems because of some memebers not paying their maintence fee

Asked on 11/21/11, 7:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest that you deduct the water bill from your maintenance fees.

Read more
11/21/11, 7:50 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Larry, but also suggest you must have the lien discharged and this will require you pay it off. Your recourse is through the Condo Association. If you have been paying your maintenance and other condo owners have not, you might consider having your portion of the water bill separated from the condo bill and paying it directly, and deducting the charges from the condo bill - just paying the balance. It seems that if this bill is not paid, it will continue to be placed as a lien even if you are paying your maintenance and others are not. What action is being taken by the condo association to collect the outstanding bills from other owners?

Read more
11/21/11, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now