Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

i was driving a straight truck on route 495 in Hudson County West out of the lincoln Tunnel. There was a sign that said No trucks i left lane - END .to me that means i can now get into the left lane but Secaucus cops gave me a ticket.

Asked on 10/25/12, 11:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very common over there. We'd be happy to help you. Call us at 732/773/2768 to discuss

Read more
Answered on 10/25/12, 11:58 am
Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would be curious to know what was the specific statute you were charged with because obviously each summons is potentially assessed a different number of M V points. I handle a lot of Traffic matters and I must admit that I am not completely certain based on what you wrote what was the specific summons that you recieved. I appear in Secaucus every once in a while and would be happy to discuss your case with you My cosultations are free so please feel free to call if you wish. (201)-342-5030

Read more
Answered on 10/29/12, 2:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now