Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Is a a DUI ticket valid if unsigned by the officer

Asked on 10/01/13, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it is. The officers failure to sign the ticket would not be fatal to the ticket. The person charged could still be prosecuted for DWI. You need an experienced attorney to represent you to see if there is a legitimate way of attacking your case. This is not something that you should handle on your own. Please feel free to call me to discuss the matter further I do not charge a consultation fee (201) 342 5030. This is a charge that definately requires the assistance of a lawyer. It is serious and the penalties are very severe. I would be happy to discuss the case with you to help you make an informed decision.

Read more
10/01/13, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now