Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I have a hearing in a moving violation. Driving while expired. Can i represent myself?

Asked on 10/06/13, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can always represent yourself if you choose. Is it a wise decision to do so that depends on the charge. If all you have is the expired license that by itself may not be such a big deal. I would need more info to give you an overall opinion. You could go speak to the prosecutor and see what he offers to do. Feel free to call if you wish. 201 343 5030.

Read more
10/07/13, 3:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now