Legal Question in Business Law in New Mexico

Didn't find any previous questions which I find hard to believe...A own a restaurant. Servers break dishes all the time. Can I make them pay for the breaks? What if I REQUIRE every staff who handles dishes to put in a dollar a week into a replacement fund?

Asked on 8/31/13, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You didn't find this question because low-lifes like you are few and far between. Unless you're paying in excess of minimum wage (hah! fat chance) charging the employee for breakage will put you in violation of the law. But what do you care? You're probably in violation anyway. And then you'll wonder why your customers go away once they find interesting additions to their food and drink.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 3:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now