Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

I bought a firearm from a private owner. I had it in a backpack and went to eat at a restraunt and brought it with me. Would this be considered carrying a concealed weapon? Thank you.

Asked on 10/16/13, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Unless your firearm is clearly visible to everyone around you, it is concealed and a permit is required to carry it in this fashion. Also, if the restaurant served alcohol by the drink, you committed a 4th degree felony by carrying a firearm into the establishment. It being in a backpack does not change this answer.

Read more
10/19/13, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now