Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

What are the chances of CA extraditing to NM for a 3 year old case? The proceedings slowed to a stop back in 2011 which is the last time anything was entered on the case file. My fiance was arrested for a supposed warrant for this case which includes a felony charge for distributing to a minor first offense and contributing to the delinquency of a minor.

Asked on 9/09/13, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If New Mexico wants to extradite your fiance, California will cooperate. The age of the case has little to do with what New Mexico will decide. The nature of the charges is more important. So is your fiance's criminal history.

This sounds like a case that would justify extradition. But you may get more reliable guidance if you re-post your question under New Mexico law.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now