New Mexico  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/29/13, 8:01 pm

Does a "Petitionere's First set of Interrogatories and request for production of documents addressed to respondent", regarding child custody have to be endorsed by the courts?

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/29/13, 8:45 pm by George Chandler

No. You are required to answer the questions and produce the documents if you reasonably can do so. If you fail to answer/produce the court can be asked to sanction you (for example, you could be held in contempt). You can also put together your own interrogatories and requests for documents. Actually the rules of court in domestic relations cases require everybody to produce all the documents anyway, so usually these kinds of documents aren't necessary.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


George Chandler Law 1208 9th Street Los Alamos, NM 87544

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search