New Mexico  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/11/13, 6:35 pm

I just recently got out of an 18 year relationship. I was wondering if I have any legal standing if my ex sells the house that we lived in for 15 years.

1 Answer


Answered on: 5/12/13, 5:31 pm by George Chandler

Depends on whether you had an agreement, whether you contributed to the payments on the mortgage and/or upkeep of the house, whether you were on the title and/or mortgage - lots of stuff you don't give any info about. See a lawyer with any documents you have that might support a claim.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


George Chandler Law 1208 9th Street Los Alamos, NM 87544

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search