Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

Can a portion of an inheritance pass from one legally separated spouse to the other without incurring a tax burden on the other?

Asked on 4/12/13, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should ask this question of a tax attorney or accountant. My guess is that the one giving part of his/her inheritance to the other would incur a gift tax burden (that could be credited against his/her lifetime gift tax credit) - but this is a rather arcane field, so ask a tax attorney or accountant.

Read more
4/15/13, 2:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now