Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Mexico

What age is it legal to buy and carry pepper spray? I'm 17 and go out alone a lot and there tend to be a lot of violent and plain strange people where I live.

Asked on 3/14/13, 5:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pepper spray is a non-lethal deterrent. It is not regulated by law relative to age. It is legal for a minor to possess this substance and the device used to contain it, provided it is used legally for self-defense, and not as an aggressive tool. New Mexico does not have a law against the possession of capcasium substances, although if used in an illegal manner or for an illegal purpose, there are other laws which could come into play.

Read more
3/14/13, 6:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now