Legal Question in Native American Law in New Mexico

I am under 18 years of age and I am enrolled in one of the pueblo. My dad is from a pueblo and my mom is not but if i choose not to leave the pueblo and i call the governer and he shows up and she shows up could he say that I dont have to go. Can she do anything about it? Please respond to my question i would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you

Asked on 6/17/11, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are an enrolled member of the tribe? Then you have the right to live in Indian Country. There are federal laws in place to preserve the right of tribes to protect their people from being seized by the White Man. You'll see my address is New York (the money is better here) but I am a Santa Fean. Yes, I'm a White Man, but I am an Irishman of the Brehon, and I understand where you are coming from. Feel free to contact me offline at kconnolly@andersonkill.com if you need me to read the riot act to your mother. (No, I will be kind to her; kind but firm; she had a baby with an Indian and she should have known that means you have the right to choose your culture. And for what it's worth, I applaud your choice. This is YOUR heritage and it is your father's choice to keep you on the Res if that is what you both want. Good luck to you :-)

Read more
6/23/11, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now