Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

Individual Suite

I recently attended mediation between two contractors that were suing each other. I was a former employee of one of the contracting firms and although I was not named in this suite the attorney for my former employer requested that I attend this mediation. When I arrived I was not listed on the mediators list of participants but allowed me to stay and take part. He had me add myself to the list and list myself as “self”. During this mediation the opposing council, and my former employers attorney, learned that my former employer was pretty much judgment proof as he has no assets. The opposing council then requested that he, his company and I submit financial statements to determine if this suite was worth pursuing. Again at the advice of my former employer’s attorney I did submit a personal financial statement. I don’t have a lot of assets but apparently they see me as one way to get some cash for their client and have now added me to the suit individually. My question is, is there any recourse I can take against my former employers attorney for exposing me to an $850,000 law suit that I had nothing to do with? Can I sue him? File a grievance? Anything? Thanks for your help in this matter…

Asked on 6/27/09, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

jeffrey lazroe Jeffrey A. Lazroe attorney at law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Individual Suite

In trying to help someone else, you have exposed yourself to a lawsuit. If you have a lawyer this never would have happened, because your lawyer would have told you to stay.

What you need is a lawyer who can review all of the facts and respond accordingly.

If you would like to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me.

Read more
6/29/09, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now