Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

engagement ring?

quick question.. if i propose to my girlfriend and give her an engagement ring, who legally owns it?

also, if the marriage ends in death or divorce who owns it?

Asked on 6/24/09, 10:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark S. Moroknek Kelly & Curtis, PLLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: engagement ring?

she does, unless she breaks off the engagement, as it is a gift in contemplation of marriage.

Read more
6/24/09, 10:48 am
Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: engagement ring?

Actually, Mark is not 100% correct. He is correct when he says it is a gift in contemplation of marriage. However, if either party breaks the engagement the gift must be returned.

Mike.

Read more
6/24/09, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now