Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Removal of husband name from deed

Can a wife add her name to deed if husband has consented to remove his if wife is not on mortgage note?

Will bank call in loan?

Asked on 5/04/07, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

florence hessen florence f. hessen,esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Removal of husband name from deed

Hi:

The mortgage generally has a due on sale clause which a transfer of ownerships qualifies for. However, if the mortgage payments are made on time this probably will not be a problem.

Good Luck

Read more
5/04/07, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now