Legal Question in Business Law in New York

i have a situation where i am introducing two business associates together to generate deals, basically they will be expanding each of their business' off the strength of me connecting the two. Is there a contract that i can put into place to make sure I'm protected and that i get a percentage of whatever deal that is propositioned? and What exactly should my contract state that would give me the best leverage to make sure deals cannot be structured around me and also what should i expect from this since these business associates will be generating multiple deals and capital, based from me setting up the meeting with them.

Asked on 4/05/13, 10:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on your business model and intricate details, I recommend the three of you meet with an attorney together to voice your concerns to protect the rights and obligations of everyone involved in the venture. I have seen way too many ventures go awry because one person tries to pull the wool over the eyes of another; all protestations to the contrary.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/13, 11:25 am
Steven Czik CZIK LAW PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Kashanian. We have substantial experience handling these types of cases and very reasonable fees. However, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

CZIK LAW PLLC

401 Greenwich Street

New York, New York 10013

212.413.4462

steven@cziklaw.com

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/13, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now