Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

Hello, last year I cashed a business check at a local cashier near my house. A few weeks after I cashed the check the the owner closed her business. This week I received a letter from a collection agency requesting I pay back the check plus fees because the check eventually bounced and was not paid to the cashier. Am I liable to pay? The collection agency mentioned the UCC and holder in due course. Please help.

Asked on 5/10/13, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Scott Daniel U. Scott, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you are obligated to pay the amount of the check and fees. The collection company may accept a lower settlement amount to close out the debt, but you will have to pay something it you want to resolve the bad check.

Read more
5/10/13, 7:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now